APT US&C 52nd Annual Conference

Preliminary Program - earn a minimum of 12 CPEs

Sunday, July 23, 2017
8:00 am-5:00 pmRegistration
8:00 am-5:00 pmOptional: CPFIM Training
11:00 am-4:00 pmAPT US&C Committee Meetings
1:00 pm-5:00 pmOptional: Cash Handling Workshop
7:00 pm-9:00 pmWelcome Reception
Monday, July 24,2017
7:00 am-5:00 pmRegistration
7:00 am-5:00 pmExhibit Hall
7:00 am-8:30 amContinental Breakfast
8:00 am-8:30 amWelcome and Opening Session
Welcome by Mark Pafford, Public Affairs Coordinator, Office of Scott Randolph, Orange County Tax Collector
8:30 am-9:30 amKeynote Address by Kenneth Eastman, Ph.D., Center for Executive and Professional Development, Spears School of Business, Oklahoma State University
From Traditionals to Millennials: Leading Generations at Work
10:00 am-11:00 amGeneral Session: William L. Richardson, US Dept. of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA)
11:00 am - 12:00 pmGeneral Session: Denise de Bombelles, Federal Home Loan Banks: Robert Owens, Farmer Mac; and Urvi Mehta, the World Bank, Funding with a Purpose Panel
12:10 pm-1:30 pmAwards Luncheon
1:30 pm-3:30 pmOptional: CPFIM Testing
1:30 pm-2:30 pmBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: Bruce Bittles, Robert W. Baird, Investment Update in this Market
Cash Management Track: Alan Minnick and Eileen Roberts, JP Morgan, Banking RFP Design
Technology Track: Jim Cochrane, Orange County Tax Collector's Office, Cyber Security Challenges, Questions, and Answers
2:30 pm-3:00 pmVisit Exhibitors and PM Coffee Break
3:00 pm-4:00 pmBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: John Burford, Palm Beach County, Investment Policies
Cash Management Track: Eileen Roberts, JP Morgan, The Future of Consumer Payments, Mobile Payments, Same-Day ACH, EMV Chips, Pins, Signature
Technology Track: Jim Cochrane, Orange County Tax Collector's Office, Cyber Security Challenges, Questions, and Answers
4:05 pm-5:05 pmBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: Jason Klinghoffer, Mischler Financial, Benchmarking and Investment Strategy Development
Cash Management Track: TBD
Technology Track: Peter Yanez, Multi-Bank Securities, Inc., Investing and Technology
Tuesday, July 25, 2017
7:00 am-11:00 amExhibit Hall
7:45 am-9:00 amSponsor Recognition Breakfast and APT US&C Business Meeting
9:00 am-10:00amBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: Greg Warner, FirstSouthwest Asset Management, Investment Management: Words of Wall Street: The Language of Fixed Income Investing
Technology Track: Maria Cueves and Jenna Coates, NIC Services, E-government Solutions
10:00 am-10:30 amVisit Exhibitors and AM Coffee Break
10:30 am-11:30 amTreasurers to Treasurers Panels
11:35 am-12:35 pmBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: John Grady, Public Trust Advisors, Investing for Small Governments
Cash Management Track: TBD
Technology Track: Jim Koetting, PFITR, The Future of Great Fiscal Stewardship
12:40 pm–1:55 pm Past President's Luncheon and Raffle
2:00 pm-3:00 pmBreakout Sessions:
Investment Track: John Burford, Palm Beach County, Fixed Income Investing in a Time of Rising Interest Rates
Cash Management Track:
Technology Track: Gregg Bienstock, Lumesis, Leveraging Technology to Improve Issuer Access to the Capital Markets
3:05 pm-4:05 pmGeneral Session: Senior Special Agent Andrew Bazemore, United States Secret Service, Current Fraud Trends
4:10 pm-5:10 pmGeneral Session: Sean Snaith, University of Central Florida, Economic Outlook
7:00 pm-9:00 pmClosing Dinner and Installation Ceremony
Wednesday, July 26, 2017
8:00 am-12:00 pmOptional: ACPFIM Training
8:00 am-12:00 pmOptional: Internal Controls Workshop
1:00 pm-3:00 pmOptional: ACPFIM Testing