Certification Recipients

2020

Advanced Certified Public Finance Administrators
Rachel Piner, Treasurer, City of Williamston, Michigan
Julie Silbernagel, Clerk/Treasurer, City of Buffalo, Wyoming

Certified Public Finance Administrators
Paul Borle, City of Flushing, Michigan
Sharry Budd, VanBuren Township, Michigan
Nila Jurkovich, City of Kellogg, Idaho
Heather Gale, City of Pleasant View, Utah
Lisa M. Greysen, City of Dewitt, Michigan
Mia D. Harris, City of Riverton, Wyoming
Kathy A. Lenz, City of Sundance, Wyoming
Rande Listerman, Village of Pentwater, Michigan
Jennifer Richardson, Deerfield Township, Ohio
Brenda Schneider, Town of Superior, Wyoming
Nicole Uribes, Village of Montpelier, Ohio

 

Advanced Certified Public Funds Investment Managers

S. Remmy Adeniyi, Dallas Fort Worth International Airport Board, Texas
Paulette Alexandria, Oregon
Titilope Ayanfalu, City of Forest Hill, Texas
Riley Astill, Kearns Improvement District, Utah
Michael Baumgartner, Spokane County, Washington
Nicholas Benson, Marquette County, Michigan
Mollie Bonter, Ottawa County, Michigan
Alice Bryce, City of Burton, Michigan
Jeff Case, Independent Bank, Michigan
Cheryl Clark, Ottawa County, Michigan
Monica Cooper, City of Carson City, California
Michael Corazzi-Ladley, Washtenaw County, Michigan
Gene Cottle, City of Troup, Texas
Lori Cox, Missaukee County, Michigan
Charles de Coune, Oklahoma Water Resources Board, Oklahoma
Tracy DeMarse, City of North Muskegon, Michigan
S. Ted Elder, City of Bountiful, Utah
Tamara Flake, Chemical Bank, Michigan
George Fotinos, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas
Heather Gale, Pleasant View City, Utah
Claudia Gallegos, City of Carrollton, Texas
Tammy Goffnett, City of Coleman, Michigan
Peter Gray, City of West Layfayette, Indiana
Michael Griffin, Town of Highland, Indiana
Steven Hintz, County of Ventura, California
Sue Horgan, County of Ventura, California
Michelle Jensen, Nibley City, Utah
Tawana Keels, Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission, Ohio
Kelly Lewis, Town of Glenrock, Wyoming
Victor Lohn, City of Purcell, Oklahoma
Cathy Lunsford, Midland County, Michigan
Chloe Macomber, Garfield Charter Township, Michigan
Lynne Neumeyer, Independent Bank, Michigan
Barbara Parrett, Menominee County, Michigan
Norice Rasmussen, City of Greenville, Michigan
Marie Schafer, Miami-Dade Expressway Authority, Florida
Laurie Sheldon, City of Kentwood, Michigan
Joseph Snyder, City of Rochester Hills, Michigan
Grant Taylor, Oshtemo Township, Michigan
Jeannine Teel, South Ogden City, Utah
Valerie Thornburg, Kalkaska County, Michigan
Kimberly Van Tifflin, City of Essexville, Michigan
Arthur Whitten, Spokane County, Washington
Karen Williams, Santa Ana Watershed Project Authority, California

 

Certified Public Funds Investment Managers

Amira Ajami, Clark County, Washington
Paulette Alexandria, Oregon

Megan Antrim, City of Alpine, Texas
Edena Atmore, City of Forest Hill, Texas
Titilope Ayanfalu, City of Forest Hill, Texas
Sean Bagley, Treasury Management Officer, Horizon Bank, Michigan
Michael Baumgartner, Spokane County, Washington
Joanne Beard, City of Flat Rock, Michigan
Nicholas Benson, County Treasurer, Marquette County, Michigan

Amy Bessinger, City of Grand Haven, Michigan
Stacey Bisson, Deputy Treasurer, Cannon Township, Michigan

Haley Blake, Treasury Management Officer, mBank, Michigan
Mollie Bonter, Deputy Treasurer, Ottawa County, Michigan
Stephania Brown, Deputy Treasurer, Kalamazoo Charter Township, Michigan
Ginger Burke-Miller, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Dearborn, Michigan
Jennifer Capling, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Harbor Beach, Michigan
Michael Corazzi-Ladley, Treasury Banking Analyst, Washtenaw County Treasurer, Michigan
Lori Cox, County Treasurer, Missaukee County, Michigan
Tracy DeMarse, City Clerk/Treasurer, City of North Muskegon, Michigan
Cyndie Eddy, City of Lynnwood, Washington
Karen Ervin, City of Monroe, Ohio
Tamara Flake, VP, Municipal Banking Relationship Manager, Chemical Bank, Michigan

Jennifer Frederick, Highland Township, Michigan
Claudia Gallegos, City of Carrollton, Texas

Jodie George, Deputy Treasurer, County of Clinton, Michigan
Paul Gieleghem, Treasurer, Charter Township of Clinton, Michigan
Quencelia Goins, City of League City, Texas
Peter Gray, Controller, City of West Layfayette, Indiana
Katie Griffin, City of Rockport, Texas
Robin Hanrahan, Treasurer, St Clair Township, Michigan
Mia D. Harris, City of Riverton, Wyoming
Deirdre Henry, Treasury Manager, Great Lakes Water Authority, Michigan

Kristi Hiltunen, Township of Clay, Michigan
Barbi Hoge, Treasurer, Village of Stevensville, Michigan

Jaymee Hord, Clerk/Treasurer, Village of Webberville, Michigan
Corey Jarocki, City of Dearborn, Michigan
Jayna Johnson, Saratoga Springs City, Utah
Tammy Kerr, Regional Vice President Treasury Management, Horizon Bank, Michigan
Andrew Kmetz, Treasurer, Mason County, Michigan
Corleen Kruzel, Senior Accountant, Livingston County, Michigan
Aaron Kuhn, City of Big Rapids, Michigan
Michelle Lamb, Treasurer, Village of Fowlerville, Michigan
Vernon Lewis, City of Houston, Texas
Jarred Mac, Spokane County, Washington
Chloe Macomber, Deputy Treasurer, Garfield Charter Township, Michigan
Elizabeth Mahn, Ada County, Idaho
Theresa Mathews, Treasury Management Officer, Horizon Bank, Michigan
Hunter McGinnis, Treasury Management Officer, Independent Bank, Michigan
Teresa McKenzie, City of League City, Texas
David McNulty, City of Ann Arbor, Michigan
John McQuiggin, Treasury Management Officer, Horizon Bank, Michigan
Chris Mikowski, Township Treasurer, Elmwood Township, Michigan
Kelley Millar, Town of Upton, Wyoming
Rebecca Miller, City of Mishawaka, Indiana
Sherine Miller, Treasurer, Kalamazoo Charter Township, Michigan
Tahsha Mitchell, Senior Managing Consultant, PFM Asset Management, Michigan
Kevin Moran, Treasurer, Ada Township, Michigan
Jennifer Nash, Treasurer, Livingston County, Michigan
Harrison Nicholson, West University Place, Texas
Mike Nicley, Treasurer, Charter Twp of Washington, Michigan
Tamara Olszewski, Senior Investment Advisor, Ehlers Investment Partners, Wisconsin
Holly Palmer, City Of Kingsford, Michigan
Barbara Parrett, Treasurer, Menominee County, Michigan
Caitlin Phillips, City of Effingham, Illinois
Kathy Phillips, Treasurer, City of Alma, Michigan
Allena Portis, City of Missouri City, Texas
Heather Pozenel, City Treasurer, City of Saginaw, Michigan
Amanda Price, County Treasurer, Ottawa County, Michigan
Norice Rasmussen, Clerk-Finance Director, City of Greenville, Michigan
Penny Ray, Treasurer/Finance Director, Village of Milford, Michigan
Julie Roberts, City of Evansville, Wisconsin
Richard Robertson, Treasurer, Charter Township of Caledonia, Michigan
Eric Sabree, Treasurer, Wayne County, Michigan
Kathryn Sample, City of Wayne, Michigan
Jane Saurman, Clerk/Treasurer/Finance Director, City of Hastings, Michigan
Lynda Scheel, Treasurer, City of Livonia, Michigan
Kate Seaman, Vice President, Treasury Management, Horizon Bank, Michigan
Laurie Sheldon, Treasurer, City of Kentwood, Michigan
Debbie Shires, Deputy Treasurer, City of Farmington Hills, Michigan
Thomas Skrobola, City of Farmington Hills, Michigan
Joseph Snyder, Chief Financial Officer, City of Rochester Hills, Michigan
Debra Stagner, Sabine River Authority, Texas
Natalie Strock, City of New Haven, Indiana
Gerald Tarka, City of Calumet City, Illinois
Valerie Thornburg, County Treasurer, Kalkaska County, Michigan
Alishia Topper, Clark County, Washington
Kimberly Van Tifflin, Treasurer, City of Essexville, Michigan
Wally Waits, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Texas
Karen Walder, Russell Township, Ohio
Morgan Webb, Treasury Assistant, Oakland County, Michigan
Arthur Whitten, Spokane County, Washington
Cazber Wolever, Treasury Management Officer, Independent Bank, Michigan
Paula Wright, Chief Deputy Treasurer, Otsego County Treasurer’s Office, Michigan

Investment Policy Certifications
City of Moreno Valley, California
City of Sunnyvale, California

City of Wayne, Michigan
Town of Meeteetse, Wyoming

Turlock Irrigation District, California

Debt Policy Certifications
Turlock Irrigation District, California

2018-2019

Advanced Certified Public Finance Administrators
Susan Daugherty, Treasurer, Green Oak Charter Township, Michigan
Lindsey Grigg, City Clerk, City of El Reno, Oklahoma
Bret Padgett, Treasurer, Charter Township of Comstock, Michigan
Michael Pettigrew, Deputy Treasurer, City of Ann Arbor, Michigan
Ashley C. VanDeburgh, City Clerk/Deputy Treasurer, City of Weatherford, Oklahoma

Certified Public Finance Administrators - New
Tracey Aaron, City Clerk/Treasurer, City of Prague, Oklahoma
Malia Allgaier, Treasurer, Brady Township, Michigan
Jacki Athey, City Administrator-City Treasurer, City of Villa Grove, Illinois
Kim Boesl, Assistant to the Treasurer, Charter Township of Orion, Michigan
Matthew Boggs, Assistant City Treasurer, City of Oklahoma, Oklahoma
Dawn Brecke, Treasurer, Town of Springdale, Utah 
Marrie Jo Carr, City Treasurer, City of Eaton Rapids, Michigan
Kimberly Coffman, Budget Manager, City of Norman, Oklahoma 
Michele Cogdill, Finance Director/Deputy Clerk, City of Harrah, Oklahoma
Susan M. Cooke, Finance Director, City of New Franklin, Ohio
Wendell Coombs, City Treasurer, City of Murray City/Murray City Corporation, Utah
Carlos Corrales, Accounting Manager, City of West Hollywood, California
Ted Elder, Treasurer, City of Bountiful, Utah  
Shannon Fielder, Income Tax Administrator, City of Napoleon, Ohio
Vicki Fishell, Treasurer, City of Mount Morris, Michigan
Harry E. Hagen, Treasurer/Tax Collector, County of Santa Barbara, California 
Kathleen Harcourt, Finance Administrator, Village of Amberly Village, Ohio
Barbara Hawn, Clerk/Treasurer, City of Ligonier, Indiana
Sue Horgan, Assistant Treasurer-Tax Collector, County of Ventura, California
Kelli C. (Kristi) Hort, City Clerk/Finance Director, City of Nichols Hills, Oklahoma
Angela Johnson, Clerk/Treasurer, Town of Meeteetse, Wyoming
Donnie Jones, City Manager, City of Forest Park, Ohio 
Tawana Lynn Keels, Finance Director, Butler County, Ohio
Marsha Leck, City Treasurer, City of El Reno, Oklahoma
Cathy Lunsford, Treasurer, Midland County, Michigan
Linda Mackie, Treasurer/Controller, City of Algonac, Michigan 
Thomas Mead, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Albion, Michigan
Anthony Moggio, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Rochester, Michigan
David Mortensen, Assistant Finance Director/Treasurer, Eagle Mountain City, Utah
Mary K. Kathy Parsons, Clerk-Treasurer, Town of Fremont, Indiana
Chelsea Peterson, City Clerk/Treasurer, City of Thompson Falls, Montana
Kathy Phipps, Treasury Division Manager, City of Orem, Utah 
Deborah Preston, Fiscal Officer, Midpointe Library System, Ohio 
Lori Rausch, Utility Billing Administrator, City of Napoleon, Ohio

Ashley C. Slaughterback, City Clerk/Treasurer, City of Hobart, Oklahoma
Joseph Snyder, Chief Financial Officer, City of Rochester Hills, Michigan 
Lenore Spahr, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Jonesville, Michigan
Terrell N. Tucker, Deputy Treasurer, Milford Township, Michigan
Nanette Walsh, Clerk/Treasurer, Village of Cass City, Michigan
Jody Weissler DeFoe, Chief Deputy Treasurer, Oakland County, Michigan
Alexander Zumbar, County Treasurer, Stark County, Ohio

Certified Public Finance Administrators - Recertified
Karen Armatis, Deputy Supervisor, Sumpter Township, Michigan
Laurie Audo, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Whitehall, Michigan
Jennifer Belfield, Finance Director, City of Ammon, Idaho
Sean Bellingham, Deputy Treasurer, VanBuren Charter Township, Michigan
Pamela Bratschi, Assistant City Administrator/Treasurer, City of Lathrup Village, Michigan
Roberta Cahill, Deputy Treasurer, City of Grand Rapids, Michigan 
Karen Coffman, Jackson County Treasurer, Jackson County, Michigan
Judy Cooper, Treasurer, Highland Township, Michigan 
Joseph Ferrari, Treasurer, Charter Township of Oxford, Michigan
Anthony Francisco, Director of Finance, City of Norman, Oklahoma
Lisa M. Greysen, Clerk/Treasurer, City of Dewitt, Michigan 
Leisa Langstaff Hawkins, Deputy Treasurer, Green Oak Charter Township, Michigan 
Barbara Hermiller, Clerk-Treasurer, Village of Ottawa, Ohio

Joan Johnson, Clerk-Treasurer, Town of Shattuck, Oklahoma
Jami Jones, City Treasurer, North Ogden City, Utah
Nila Jurkovich, Clerk/Treasurer, City of Kellogg, Idaho
Steven Kingsbury, City Treasurer and Finance Director, City of Clare, Michigan
Carie Kraner, Finance Director, Village of Granville, Ohio 
Victoria Lee, Village Treasurer, Village of Saukville, Wisconsin
Laurie Lemke, Treasurer, Gaines Charter Township, Michigan 
Mary Ellen McDonald, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Marine City, Michigan
Beverly McManus, City Clerk/Treasurer, City of Nicoma Park, Oklahoma
Terri Moore, Deputy Auditor, City of Fremont, Ohio  
Nickole North, Clerk/Treasurer, City of Newport, Washington
Cheri Parrish, Finance Director, City of Wayland, Michigan
Angela Rabb, Deputy Finance Director/Deputy Treasurer, City of Manistee, Michigan
Penny Ray, Treasurer/Finance Director, Village of Milford, Michigan
Cheryl Rhein-O'Neill, Treasurer, Oregon Township, Michigan
Keribeth Rogers, Finance Director/Treasurer, City of Coopersville, Michigan
Judy Schiers, Treasurer, City of Parowan, Utah 
Donna Shollack, Deputy Treasurer, Hartland Township, Michigan
Karen Tebeau, Assistant Deputy Treasurer, Delhi Charter Township, Michigan
Ron VanderBand, Compliance Analyst, City of Plano, Illinois
Robert Wagner, Financial Accounting Manager, Cross Valley Water District, Washington
Kendra Washburn, Deputy Treasurer, City of Coldwater, Michigan
Janet Watts, Finance Director, City of Mustang, Oklahoma
Beverly Whitener, City Treasurer, City of the Village, Oklahoma

Advanced Certified Public Funds Investment Managers
Myra Conklin, City of Plano, Texas
Erin Crawford, City of Enid, Oklahoma
Tina Glenn, City of Novi, Michigan
Jan Neufeld, City of Altus, Oklahoma
Ashley VanDeburgh, City of Weatherford, Oklahoma 

Certified Public Funds Investment Managers
Tracey Aaron, City of Prague, Oklahoma
Christy Barron, Midwest City, Oklahoma
Catherine Bentley, City of Altus, Oklahoma
Matthew Boggs, City of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Elesia Church, Elk City, Oklahoma
Erin Crawford, City of Enid, Oklahoma
Chip Dawson, City of South Jordan, Utah
Sheila Fenelon, Toho Water Authority, Florida
Karen Fowler, City of El Reno, Oklahoma
Almonza Glasscock, City of Altus, Oklahoma
Lindsey Grigg, City of El Reno, Oklahoma
Kristi Hort, City of Nichols Hills, Oklahoma
Michelle Jensen, Nibley City, Utah
John Kravitz, Wayne County, Michigan
Marsha Leck, City of El Reno, Oklahoma
Kathy Lenz, City of Sundance, Wyoming
John Major, American Deposit Management Company, Wisconsin
Jason Martinez, City of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Darrylenn Prudholme-Brockington, Riverside County Flood Control & Water Con. District, California
Lourdes Ramos, City of Draper, Utah
Sharon Sutton, City of Altus, Oklahoma
Jeannine Teel, South Ogden City, Utah

Investment Policy Certifications
Allegheny County Treasurer, Pennsylvania
Charter Township of Comstock, Michigan
City of Alameda, California
City of Kansas City, Missouri
City of Miami Beach, Florida
City of Riviera Beach, Florida
City of San Jose, California
City of Santa Ana, California
City of Santa Clarita, California
City of Sunnyvale, California
County of Oakland, Michigan
Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Texas
Fairfax County, Virginia
Great Lakes Water Authority, Michigan
Hamburg Township, Michigan
Howard County, Maryland
Miami-Dade County Public Schools, Florida
San Diego County Regional Airport Authority, California
Sarasota County, Florida
Seminole County, Florida
Spokane County Treasurer’s Office, Washington
Toledo City School District, Ohio
Village of Wellington, Florida
Yolo County Public Agency Risk Management Insurance Authority, California

Debt Policy Certifications
City of Naples Finance Department, Florida
City of Riviera Beach, Florida
San Diego Regional Airport Authority, California